© 2023 by EK. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-flickr

e: Sarah.Rippon@ripper-group.com    t: 0781 216 5566

GDPR, PRIVACY POLICY and QUALITY

The GDPR covers all data controllers and data subjects based in the EU. We acknowledge that our company will be affected by GDPR, as we are located in EU, we have customers, suppliers and employees, including talent, & crew from EU countries.  

Ripper Group and Ripper Vision hold certain information which is necessary to provide you with the efficient and personal service you expect

We use personal data if we have a) consent, b) contractual purpose, c) legal purpose, d) to protect a registered person or other individual, e) public interest or f) legitimate interests. 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand your rights regarding your personal data. By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

How we processes personal data, for which purpose we use personal data, how we update, remove and transfer personal data and how we assure information security for personal data is described in our GDPR handbook.  

If you as an individual have any questions regarding handling of personal data, please contact sarah.rippon@ripper-group.com, via e-mail.  

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

This table shows purpose for use of personal information, types of personal information and time to store. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact information is internal identification id, name, physical adress information, contact address information. NI, ID-information etc are not stored unless needed for legal or contractual purposes.

Media as images, sound and video recordings could be sensitive personal data, therefore described separately.

EXCEPTIONS FROM GDPR FOR FILM PRODUCTION

This chart describes how we today, before legislation is in effect, see the exceptions on a high level from GDPR as a company in the business of making film productions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIMITED GDPR

For productions where there is a journalistic purpose, (news, some public events and documentaries ) we limit GDPR for media to  
Accountability and Instant breach alerts. Proof of consent, Rights to erasure and Portability of data are not valid due to exceptions in GDPR for journalistic work.

For productions where there is a artistic purpose, (some public events, narratives and commercials) we limit GDPR for media to  
Accountability, Proof of consent and Instant breach alerts.  Rights to erasure and Portability of data are not valid due to exceptions in GDPR for artistic work.

These limitations are only valid for the process of film production. For other processes as sales, financials and others, we have full GDPR. 

FULL GDPR

For all other type of productions, (private events and corporate) we fully follow GDPR, i.e. Accountability, Proof of consent, Instant breach alerts, Rights to erasure and Portability of data.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY IN MORE DETAILS......

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

Information you give us. This is any information that you give us via forms, or by telephone, SMS, email or other correspondence. This information may include personal details, including name, address(es), phone number(s), email address(es), video footage, audio, photographs.

Credit card details including those given over the telephone are not stored. No payment details will be requested over the internet and any details of payments made online by BACS are secure.

Information we collect from your use of our website. Each time you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, such as the internet protocol (IP) address(es) used to connect your device to the internet; where you connected; internet service provider & type of device you use.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

  • For internal record keeping 

  • To communicate with you in connection with projects.

  • To apply relevant fees to your account

  • To communicate with you for administrative purposes

  • To provide you with service communications that enable us to perform our obligations to you (these may be sent by email, post, telephone or SMS)

  • To inform you about the goods and services you already receive, and additional goods and services we offer

  • To ensure that our website is effective

  • To deal with legal queries and comply with legal obligations

WHO MIGHT WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

You agree that, for the purposes set out above, we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties who we appoint (with your prior consent) to provide services. If you would like more specific information, please contact the Data Processing Officer.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

  • Additionally, we will disclose your personal information if: we are acquired by a third party; if under duty to disclose your data to comply with legal obligations; to enforce our terms & conditions or to protect the rights or safety of our customers.

 

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION?

Please see the appropriate table above.

HOW IS YOUR DATA STORED AND KEPT SECURE?

We hold the following information: your name, address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es). These are stored on a secure accounting system secured with a user name and password.

All electronic information is kept by us on secure servers.

 

All archived paperwork and external hardives are kept in our locked file system in a locked office.

We may transfer your data outside the European Economic Area for filming production purposes. We will only do this on your specific instruction.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer sarah.rippon@ripper-group.com

 

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO:

  • Ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

  • Ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, provided there are no compelling reasons for that processing.

  • Ask us not to process your personal data for research purposes unless processing is necessary in the public interest.

  • Request access to all personal information held about you.

  • Ask for the information we hold to be rectified if inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Ask for data to be erased provided it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; you withdraw consent; you exercise your right to object and there are no legitimate grounds for processing; the data is unlawfully processed; to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Ask for the processing of the information to be restricted if the accuracy of the data is contested; the processing is unlawful; the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; you exercise your right to object.

  • Ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. You may make an access request in writing to the Data Protection Officer. Any access request will be processed as required by law, will be free of charge and processed within 30 days.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), which is the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK. We request that you first bring any complaint to our attention before contacting the ICO so that we may take appropriate action to resolve the issue.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be amended at any time.

QUALITY SYSTEM

OVERVIEW OF QUALITY SYSTEM

We have implemented a quality system for Ripper Group in order to assure that

  • We deliver agreed quality, on-time and within budget

  • We comply to laws and regulations in the countries we are working in

  • We maintain a long term profitability and social responsibility  

The quality  system covers three different areas within the company, e.g. the filmmaking processes, supporting processes as business development & marketing as well as generic processes as financial, HR etc.

 

SALES, FILM PRODUCTION AND CUSTOMER CARE 

Sales is the process from a proposal to a customer until payment is done.

Film production is the process where we produce film and video for our customers. 

Customer care is the processes where we manage request for information and resolve problems for the customer.    

MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, MARKETING AND SALES

Management is for governance and organisation within the company, but also responsible for quality assurance.  

Business development is to develop business, new products and services as well as improve ways of working.

Marketing and communication is about promotion of products and services

Procurement and supply chain for buying and renting products and services to the company.

 

LEGAL, FINANCIAL, HR, FACILITY & WORKPLACE AND IT

Legal is how we adhere to laws and regulation.

Financial is for managing of accounting and financials in the company

HR for managing employees

Facility & workplace is for managing working environment. 

IT is for supporting IT & communication systems.